Skip to main content

Your Regional Representatives

​​​​​​Each BCNU region is led by a regional council member; for larger regions, there are two regional council members. You elect your regional council member(s) every three years in region-wide elections by secret ballot vote. Regional council members sit on BCNU Council, the union`s top governing body. They also oversee union activities in their regions and chair regional meetings which are open to all members in the region, usually held three times a year.

Scroll down to see who has been elected to represent you in your region. To contact members of your regional executive committee, log in to the BCNU Member Portal and look under the 'Contacts' tab.

 bcnu member portal


Central Vancouver

​​​​​​​​​​​test

Gerald Dyer

Regional Council Member ​

C: 604-786-0594​
geralddyer@bcnu.org


​ ​​​


 
​​​​​​​​​​​Kelly Zander

​​Kelly Zander​ 

Regional Council Member 

C: 778-222-3756
kellyzander@bcnu.org



 
​ ​

Coastal Mountain

​​​​​​​​​​

​Angela Crawford

Interim Regional Council Member ​​ ​

C: 778-867-4161
angelacrawford@bcnu.org

​ ​


 

East Kootenay

​​​​​​​​​​Denise Waurynchuk

Denise Waurynchuk

Regional Council Member 

C: 250-919-2178
denisewaurynchuk@bcnu.org​​



 

Fraser Valley

​​​​​​​​​​​Parveen Gill

Parveen Gill

Regional Council Member 

C: 604-615-6815
parveengill@bcnu.org




 

North East

​​​​​​​​​​​Jereme Bennett

Jereme Bennett

Interim Regional Council Member 

C: 778-989-5275
jeremebennett@bcnu.org



 

North West

​​​​​​​​​​​Teri Forster

​Teri Forster 

Regional Council Member 

C: 250-615-8077
teriforster@bcnu.org



 

Okanagan Similkameen

​​​​​​​​​​​Candic DeSousa

Candi DeSousa

Regional Council Member 

C: 250-488-9232
candidesousa@bcnu.org



 
​ ​

Pacific Rim

​​​​​​​​​​​

Kelley Charters 


Kelley Charters

Regional Council Member 

C: 250-816-0865
kelleycharters@bcnu.org


 

Richmond Vancouver

​​​​​​​​​​​Sara Mattu

Sara Mattu​

Regional Council Member 

C: 778-989-8231
saramattu@bcnu.org



 

Shaughnessy Heights

​​​​​​​​​​​test

Claudette Jut 

Regional Council Member 

C: 604-786-8422
claudettejut@bcnu.org



 

Simon Fraser

​​​​​​​​​​​​Tristan Newby

Tristan Newby 

Regional Council Member 

C: 604-313-1308
tristannewby@bcnu.org​

​ ​


 
​​​​​​​​​​​test

Wendy Gibbs 

Regional Council Member 

​C: 604-240-1242
wendygibbs​@bcnu.org​



 

South Fraser Valley

​​​​​​​​​Catherine Clutchey

Catherine Clutchey

Interim Regional Council Member 

C: 604-992-9270
catherineclutchey@bcnu.org​



 
​​​​​​​​​​​Hardev Bhullar

Hardev Bhullar 

Regional Council Member 

C: 778-855-0220
hardevbhullar@bcnu.org



 

South Islands

​​​​​​​​​​​Leanne Robertson-Weeds

Leanne Robertson-Weeds 

Regional Council Member 

C: 778-222-7997
leannerobertsonweeds@bcnu.org



 
​​​​​​​​​​​Carly Koeppen

Carly Koeppen

Regional Council Member 

C: 250-883-6593
carlykoeppen@bcnu.org


 

Thompson North Okanagan

​​​​​​​​​​​Scott Duvall

Scott Duvall

Regional Council Member 

C:250-241-5952
scottduvall@bcnu.org​



 
​ ​

Vancouver Metro

​​​​​​​​​​​test

Meghan Friesen 

Regional Council Member 

C: 604-250-0751
meghanfriesen@bcnu.org​



 

West Kootenay

​​​​​​​​​​​Avatar Women

Shalane Wesnoski

Regional Council Member 

​C: 250-231-1005
shalanewesnoski@bcnu.org



​ ​​​​​
Updated: 11/21/2022 3:49 PM

 Constitution & Bylaws

 Annual Report

​If you are NOT receiving updates, news, and events emailed to you, log in to the BCNU Member Portal and update your information.

BCNU Member Portal